Skip to main content

Table 2 Distribution (%) of treatment measures provided for adults in the five Finnish PDS units by patient age group (18–39 years, 40–64 years and 65+ years) for each of the main treatment domain during 2001–2013. Distribution (%) of treatment measures converted to treatment time using the Helsinki study on time used for different treatment measures [19] by age group

From: Adults’ dental treatment in 2001–2013 in Finnish public dental service

 Distribution of treatment measures by age, % Distribution of treatment measures converted to treatment time by age, % 
Treatment measures18-39 year olds40-64 year olds65+ year oldsDistribution of all treatment measures, %18-39 year olds40-64 year olds65+ year oldsDistribution of all treatment measures converted to treatment time, %
Restorative treatment39.145.815.123.638.846.414.828.4
Examinations43.541.515.016.144.840.614.612.8
Radiology44.843.411.812.945.142.712.23.2
Anaesthesia52.438.39.312.752.638.29.24.2
Emergency treatment41.144.013.98.541.044.814.29.2
Periodontics39.045.515.57.836.247.616.215.2
Endodontics45.444.89.85.346.145.08.911.6
Oral surgery40.140.119.84.044.338.717.03.8
Preventive care43.536.420.13.944.335.819.94.8
Other treatment44.240.015.83.442.340.517.23.1
Prosthetics11.352.036.70.99.255.235.52.7
Treatment of TMD disorders43.946.29.90.646.945.37.80.9
Orthodontics91.08.60.40.291.28.40.30.2
All43.042.914.110041.044.214.8100